St Albans Bach Choir

Next concert: Elgar: The Spirit of England; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad Rhapsody - Saturday 17th November

Privacy Statement

St Albans Bach Choir ("We", "Us", "Our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will retain information collected about you for as long as permitted for legitimate business purposes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Michael Spencer, Administrator, St Albans Bach Choir, 2 Crown Office Row, Temple, London EC4Y 7HJ.

Information We May Collect From You
We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you join the choir, join our mailing list, join the Friends of St Albans Bach Choir or when you buy tickets through the ticket office. If you contact us, or the St Albans Celebration Choir, we may keep a record of that correspondence. As we use the box office of the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban, we do not collect information about you when you purchase tickets for our concerts.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.  We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies  
When you visit our website, we use a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site. 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Use Made of the Information
For members of the public who have given us their details, we use the information held about you to inform you of our upcoming concerts and give you advance notice of when tickets become available. 

For Members of the choir, we use the information held about you as part of the administration of the choir, to send you minutes of the committee, details about rehearsal schedules, concert day instructions, auditions and other matters relating to the smooth operation of the choir. We also provide you with materials to help publicise our concerts. 

Sharing of Personal Data
We do not share your personal data with any other organisation and would not do so without your consent, except as required by law.

Retention of Information
We will retain information about members of the public until you indicate that you no longer wish to receive publicity from us.

We will retain or archive information about members of the choir indefinitely as a record of individuals who participated in the organisation from time to time.  Please note that we retain copies of the programmes for each of our concerts which includes the names of all the singers and musicians who took part.

Access to Information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you and request its deletion. To make a subject access request please contact our Administrator at the address above or by email.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this Privacy Statement page.